Most Influential Brokerages in Social Media

A firm's social media footprint can say a lot about how a brand is perceived by clients and the public at large. Here, Wealthmanagement.com ranks regional and wirehouse brokerage firms by their social media influence.

 

Methodology: A firm’s ranking was calculated by aggregating the snapshot of LinkedIn followers, the actively produced and maintained Facebook “likes,” as well as Twitter influence and outreach as measured by the social media monitoring company Kred, all as of Jan. 10. Facebook and LinkedIn scores were adjusted by the firm’s advisor headcount, sourced from Cerulli Associates. Firms without an official presence in any given social media channel were given a score of zero in that category. Scores were weighted and standardized, then ranked.





RankFirmKred Influence ScoreKred Outreach LevelFacebook LikesLinkedIn Followers
1RBC Wealth Management8466172,72911,368
2Ameriprise678355,94741,026
3Robert W. Baird & Co.71651,19711,631
4Bank of America/Merrill Lynch79540220,024
5Wells Fargo Advisors9386164,11231,867
6UBS740618,96646,433
7Raymond James & Associates 72953,12018,705
8Wedbush Securities64452,3752,000
9Morgan Stanley Wealth Management7854081,401
10Edward Jones & Co.753419,86651,183
11Janney Montgomery Scott 59744113,548
12Sterne, Agee & Leach, Inc.541102,404
13Stifel, Nicolaus & Company 585306,587
14Hilliard Lyons 42011491,335
15Davenport & Company1390302587
16D.A. Davidson0001,777
17Oppenheimer & Co. 0005,289
18Scott & Stringfellow000448


Please or Register to post comments.

Research Newsletters
Investment Category Sponsor Links

 

Sponsored Introduction Continue on to (or wait seconds) ×