Recent Case Law Developments In Will And Trust Instrument Construction
[…] The decedent died at age 97, and several named recipients of pre-residuary bequests did not survive him. A dispute then arose regarding the proper disposition of the bequests designated for the individuals who predeceased the decedent. The residuary legatees argued that those pecuniary bequests lapsed and that, under the language of the residuary clause, lapsed legacies were to pass to the residuary beneficiaries. The surviving issue of the predeceased pre-residuary beneficiaries argued that, despite the language of the residuary clause, Kentucky’s anti-lapse statute, KRS 394.400, applied and caused the pre-residuary bequests in question to pass to them.

KRS 394.400, provides as follows:

If a devisee or a legatee dies before the testator, or is dead at the making of the Will, leaving issue who survived the testator, such issue shall take the estate devised or bequeathed, as the devisee or legatee would have done if he had survived the testator, unless a different disposition thereof is made or required by the Will.

Of course, the case turned on the question of whether "a different disposition thereof [was] made or required by the Will."