Sponsored By
[…] However, when she created this trust, she also reserved the absolute right to revoke if she were not incompetent. In order for this to remain a desirable feature of a trust instrument, the right to revoke should also be absolute.” Florida National Bank of Palm Beach County v. Genova, 460 So.2d at 897 (Fla.1984).

The Wedell court distinguished cases in which the trust is created as a result of undue influence (cases which were codified by the Florida legislature in 1992 when it enacted Section 736.0406 voiding a trust, “if the execution is procured by fraud, duress, mistake, or undue influence”).

We believe that this is a distinction without a difference.

Given the holding in Genova (a Florida Supreme Court case), the hands of the appellate court in Wedell were admittedly bound by precedent.