Model Rule 4.3
[…] 8. See Commentary on Model Rule 1.2.
9. See David L.J.M. Skidmore and Laura E. Morris, “Whose Privilege Is It, Anyway? The Fiduciary Exception to the Attorney-Client Privilege,” 27 Prob. & Prop. 21 (September/October 2013); United States v. Jicarilla Apache Nation, 131 S.Ct. 2313 (2011); Hammerman v. The Northern Trust Company, 329 P.3d 1055 (Ariz. App. 2014); Riggs Nat’l Bank of Washington, D.C. v. Zimmer, 355 A.2d 709, 712-13 (Del. Ch. 1976).
10. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Section 90.5021 (stating, in part, that “A communication between a lawyer and a client acting as a fiduciary is privileged and protected from disclosure … to the same extent as if the client were not acting as a fiduciary”); N.Y.C.P.L.R. Section 4503(a)(2) (“in the absence of an agreement between the attorney and the personal representative to the contrary, [n]o beneficiary of the estate is, or shall be treated as, the client of the attorney solely by reason of his status as beneficiary”; personal representative