Tax Law Update 2010-04-01 (1)Tax Law Update 2010-04-01 (1)
[…] Commissioner, 118. T.C. 279 (2002) and Price v. Comm'r, T.C. Memo 2010-2, both discussed in the March 2010 Tax Law Update column).
On Charlene's death on Jan. 21, 2002, she owned a 1 percent general partnership interest and an 87.6 percent limited partnership interest in Doulos L.P. The Internal Revenue Service argued that the value of the assets Charlene contributed to the partnership, rather than the partnership interest, should be included in her gross estate under IRC Section 2036.
IRC Section 2036(a) states that “the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right… to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.”
The court held that the transfers to the FLPs met the bona fide sale exception of IRC Section 2036(a). Under Estate of Bongard v.