Sponsored By
[…] The second was to keep the IRA in his father’s account and take distributions over five years. Richard chose to transfer the IRA to an inherited IRA. Subsequently, a $188,000 judgment was entered against Richard and the creditor served a writ of garnishment on the custodian of the inherited IRA. Richard filed a claim of exemption, arguing that the inherited IRA was exempt from garnishment under Florida Statutes Section 222.21(2)(a). This section provides that “money or other assets payable to an owner, a participant, or a beneficiary from, or any interest of any owner, participant, or beneficiary in, a fund or account is exempt from all claims of creditors of the owner, beneficiary, or participant if the fund or account” is maintained as an IRA.