Sponsored By
[…] Damages may be awarded, but injunction can't be issued.

Will Sleeth, Partner

January 9, 2019

2 Min Read
money gavel
avnphotolab/iStock/Thinkstock

The Virginia Supreme Court recently issued a ruling that clarifies that under the Virginia Uniform Power of Attorney Act, trial courts may award monetary damages against an agent under a power of attorney (POA), but may not issue an injunction directing that the agent must return money. 

Virginia Power of Attorney Law

The issue arose due to language contained in the Virginia Uniform Power of Attorney Act, Section 64.2-1615(1), which provides that agents under POAs are “liable to the principal or the principal’s successors in interest for the amount required to [r]estore the value of the principal’s property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred.” At issue in the case, Mangrum v.