Tax Law Update 2011-05-01 (1)Tax Law Update 2011-05-01 (1)
[…] It also claimed deductions of (1) the net fair market rent of $7,500 per month from the QPRT's termination until Sylvia's death as a claim against the estate under IRC Section 2053, and (2) the net fair market rent of $7,500 per month from the day after Sylvia's death through April 30, 2004 as administration expenses under IRC Section 2053. The Internal Revenue Service examined the estate's tax return and included the value of the residence, which was alleged to be $6,138,000, in Sylvia's gross estate. It also denied the deductions for pre- and post-death rent.
IRC Section 2036 includes “the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death (1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.” Under Treasury Regulations Section 20.2036-1(a)(ii), “an interest or right is treated as having been retained or reserved if at the time of the transfer there was an understanding, express or implied, that the interest or right would later be conferred.”