Sponsored By
[…] • Supreme Court finds hedging process ineligible for patent — In Bilski v. Kappos, 561 U.S. ___ (2010), the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that a hedging process developed for buyers and sellers of commodities in the energy market wasn't eligible for a patent. The petitioners who sought the patent argued that the hedging technique was a “process” eligible for a patent under Section 101 of the Patent Act (35 U.S.C. 101), which provides that a patent may be obtained for any “new and useful process, machine, manufacture or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof.”

    An eligible “process” is defined in 35 U.S.C. 100(b) as a “process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.” Of course, meeting this definition is only the first step in determining patent eligibility. Over time the common law has established several exceptions to what may be patented under the statute.